Categories
Q & A

How To Put A Gazebo On A Deck: A Step-By-Step Guide

If you choose to build your own gazebo for your deck, the process is more simpler than it first appears, especially if you go with the ubiquitous and trendy pavilion design.

If you want to instal a gazebo on your deck, you need refer to the specific instructions that came with your gazebo. Among gazebos, the Yardistry 12 x 14 aluminum-roofed model is the most widely purchased. You may use what you learn here to erect just about any gazebo, as the principles involved are universal.

We’ll touch on the many gazebo designs briefly, but this piece will focus on the most common and widely used type: the do-it-yourself gazebo.

Types Of Gazebos

We’ll quickly go through the few distinct categories of gazebos so that you can make an informed decision about which one is best for your deck.

Please keep in mind that we will only be discussing the most common method of gazebo installation, as manufactured by Yardistry, the leading manufacturer of do-it-yourself gazebos.

Folly Gazebo

As the name implies, a folly gazebo is a gazebo that serves purely decorative reasons. That’s because they’re constructed and organised in a way that makes direct human interaction unlikely. As long as you’re looking at them from a distance, they’ll blend in with the rest of the landscape. These open-air pavilions have open-air floor plans and open-air roofs, typically made of aluminium.

Rotunda Gazebo

A rotunda gazebo, also known as a round gazebo, has a circular dome roof. This gazebo design, which has its roots in Europe’s rotunda architecture, has found its way into a number of the continent’s other man-made structures.

Pagoda Gazebo

Originally from Japan, pagoda gazebos are primarily crafted from wood and utilised for spiritual observances. These gazebos, like folly gazebos, are stunning to look at, but, as we’ve established, people really utilise them.

Intricate carvings in the woodwork are also a part of the elaborate design of these gazebos, which may feature three or more tiers of roof.

Pavilion Gazebo

Most gazebos, especially in the West, take the form of a pavilion. An open gazebo has a rectangular shape and is supported by as many columns as are needed.

The primary function of these gazebos is to host social gatherings and celebrations, hence they are frequently seen in close proximity to other structures (this is the type of gazebo we will be giving a tutorial on in this article).

Pergola Gazebo

The final type of gazebo is a pergola, which is designed with a trellis-like framework to accommodate vines. Whether open or closed at the top, the design is uncomplicated and the construction is made up of simple but durable pillars. This gazebo is both practical and aesthetically pleasing; it can host huge meetings and celebrations.

How To Put A Gazebo On A Deck

Following this section’s comprehensive instructions, you’ll be able to erect a gazebo on your deck like a pro. There are a few things we should discuss before beginning the tutorial.

What Type Of Gazebo Are You Looking To Put Up?

There is a wide selection of gazebos available to suit your needs, including lightweight and portable tents with aluminium poles and a material roof, ideal for use in outdoor settings like camping. These types of portable camping gazebos are not the focus of this article because they are not designed to be permanently installed on decks.

While these portable gazebos are designed for outdoor use, their assembly is so simple that even a child could do it in about 5 minutes.

To that aim, this article will focus on the Yardistry 12 x 14 With Aluminum Roof, which is the most common form of gazebo people buy and instal on their decks.

Look at this gazebo I found on Amazon.

We’ll cover how to set it up, as well as any additional considerations you should make that aren’t covered in the official installation guide. Yardistry also has alternative gazebo designs, all of which are popular and use a similar framework.

As a result, you can use the information in this guide to assemble any gazebo sold by Yardistry.

To learn more about Yardistry’s other gazebo offerings, browse the links below.

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo

In this part, we’ll go over the steps you need to take to build a gazebo on your deck, but before we get started, it’s important to make sure you have everything you need.

Furthermore, we will include a condensed detailed guide culled from the official installation and operation instructions and Yardistry’s several tips and tricks videos, all of which should help with the most challenging aspects of the installation.

Can A Gazebo Go On A Deck?

In truth, a gazebo can go on a deck, especially if it is a do-it-yourself gazebo, and as we will see, the instructions are tailored to setting up a gazebo on a deck, since that is the most typical and typical location for a gazebo.

The Yardistry 12 x 14 gazebo, like most others, weighs several hundred pounds, so that’s something to think about. Your deck’s ability to support a gazebo hinges on whether or not its strength-to-weight ratio is greater than the gazebo’s own weight. Decks are designed to support a certain amount of weight, so you shouldn’t have to worry about most of them.

Considering Your Deckarea For The Gazebo Installation

You can set up the gazebo on practically any surface, but the instructions say you’ll need 11’11” by 13’11” (11’11” by 11’11”) with a 6-inch clearance on all sides.

Note that, like most pre-built gazebo kits, this one does not include any anchoring gear; you will need to buy that separately.

Anchoring Hardware

The gazebo’s deck mounts require a total of 16 bolts from the anchoring hardware. The holes in the gazebo mounting post are 1/2 inches in diameter, and the depth of the gazebo mounting post is dependent on the depth of the deck.

It’s important to remember that the width of the wood flooring on your deck may vary from one to the next, so you’ll need to measure it before purchasing the appropriate bolts for the job.

The Tools You Will Need For The Installation

  • Tape measure
  • Carpenters level
  • Standard or cordless drill
  • Claw hammer
  • 7/16″ and 9/16″ wrench
  • 8′ Step ladder
  • Safety glasses
  • Adult helper
  • Safety gloves
  • Hard hat
  • 6′ step ladder (two of them)
  • Square
  • Rachet
  • 7/16, 1/2, and 9/16 socket

Helpful Tips For Installation

Use a sawhorse or a table to elevate your work surface so that it is firm and flat.
Always ensure that your connections are tight and your points are flush with the surface, as instructed.
Maintain a flat, straight, and level surface when installing beams.

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Step 1

Gather an exhaustive list of all hardware components. Checking the gazebo’s hardware, wood, and accessories for completeness is part of this process. You’ll need to consult the parts identification sheets in order to locate the specific item.

Your options are to either return the gazebo to the store where you purchased it or to get in touch with the Yardistry support team if any of its components are missing or broken.

[email protected]
The next step is to thoroughly read the assembly manual, paying special attention to the pages dedicated to safety and maintenance as well as any ANSI warnings that may be included. If you ever need to get in touch with customer service, you’ll want to have the information written down on the product number carton I.D stamp that you’ll find on each box before you throw it away.

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Step 2 (Pillar Assembly)

Here is where you’ll put together the gazebo’s support posts. At this stage of the build, you’ll be tasked with affixing the brackets to the bases of the posts and securing the posts together.

The plinths, brackets, and mounts all screw into the bottom of the 6 x 9 posts, so setting them up shouldn’t take too much time or effort.

The specific materials needed for Stage 2 are as follows;

4 x (453) (453) Dimensions: 6 x 9 Post – 152.4 x 228.6 x 2387.6 mm (6 x 9 x 94″)
Plinth Dimensions: 23.8 x 133.4 x 200 mm / 5/4 x 6 x 7-7/8 inches 8-Pack
8 x (460) (460) Long Plinth Dimensions: 23.8 x 133.4 x 276.2 mm (5/4 x 6 x 10-7/8″).
Wood Screws (16x#8, 2-1/2″; 64x#8, 1-1/2″) Pan Screws (16x#10, 1-1/4″); Post Mounts (8x)
16mm x 5/16″ T-Nut, 16mm x 5/16″ x 1-1/2″ Hex Bolt (with 5/16″ lock washer, 1/4″ – 5/16″ large washer).
It’s worth noting that hammering the T-Nuts into the beams is much simpler than trying to force them in with your hands.

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Step 3 (Short Beam Assembly)

Step three requires the use of a flat surface, such as a table, to facilitate the alignment of the beams. Have someone look down the beam assembly to ensure the beams are straight and flush. After the assembly is in place, the second person will tighten the wafer bolts.

A 3/8′′ bolt through one hole for the visitor at each end is all that’s needed to join the beam end short assembly to the beam end assembly in the next section. After ensuring that one end of the mitre is flush, the screw closest to the mitre can be installed. You should then repeat this process at the other end.

If, however, the mitre at the second end is not flush, loosen the four wafer bolts on the beam short assembly. Then tweak to make flush and place the screw closest to the mitre. Then, loosen the wafer bolts and tighten them again. Remember, it is most important to keep the ends flush for easy installation.

The exact parts you will need for step 3 are;

4 x (449) (449) The dimensions of the 1-1/2″ x 5-1/2″ x 22″ short end of the beam are 38.1 mm, 139.7 mm, and 558.6 mm.
2 x (450) (450) Beam Short Centre 38.1 x 139.7 x 2422.1 mm (1-1/2 x 5-1/2 x 95-3/8”)
2 x (451) (451) Beam Length Short Left 38.1 mm x 139.7 mm x 1769.7 mm (1.5 x 5.5 x 69.11/16 inches)
2 x (452) (452) Right short beam dimensions are 38.1 x 139.7 x 1769.7 mm (1.5 x 5.5 x 69-11/16 inches).
12 x 5/16 x 1-1/2” Hex Bolt (5/16” lock washer, 1/4-5/16” large washer, 5/16” t-nut)
Wood Screw, 36, #8, 2-1/2″

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Steps4, 5 And 6

To make the next two stages go more smoothly, it is recommended that you refer to the colour insert that came with your gazebo. All subsequent assembly alignment will depend on the precision of the first measurements.

Before tightening the 3/8″ x 10 1/2″ hex bolts that secure the beam assemblies to the post assemblies, check that the beam assemblies’ corners are flush. Check that the following dimensions are reached before connecting the beam assemblies to the post assemblies and anchoring the gazebo to your deck after you have completed step 5 of part 1 by attaching the beam assemblies to the post assemblies.

On a diagonal, that’s 13 feet, 11 inches between the uprights.
Distance between adjacent posts, in inches: 11
Every beam assembly is square to every post assembly.
Every single assembled post is horizontal.
The beam assemblies are all perfectly horizontal.
If you can round up four other people to assist with the tweaks in this stage, that would be ideal. As you attach the gussets in step 6, double-check that all the measurements on the colour insert that came with the gazebo are matched, and make any required adjustments.

The specific materials required for these three procedures are;

4 x (445) (445) Dimensions of the long end of the beam are as follows: 38 mm x 139 mm x 780.6 mm (1 1/2 in x 5 in x 30 3/4 in).
2 x (446) (446) Beam Long Centre 38.1 x 139.7 x 2587.5 mm (1-1/2 x 5-1/2 x 101-7/8”)
2 x (447) (447) Left Long Beam Dimensions: 38.1454mm (1.500″ x 5.500″ x 2074.4″)
2 x (448) (448) Right Long Beam 38.1 x 139.7 x 2074.4 mm (1.5 x 5.5 x 81 11/16 inches)
Hex Nut, Washer, and T-Nut, Size: 8 x 5/16 x 1-1/2″
Two-Hundred and Eighteen Number Eight by Two-And-A-Half Inch Wood Screws, Insert for Long Beam
An assortment of washers and a nut in the sizes of 5/16″ and 1/4″ x 5/16″ x 3″
Bolt, hex head, four inches by three eighths of an inch by nine and one half inches; two washers, each measuring three eighths of an inch by four eighths of an inch; one lock nut measuring three eighths of
Lag screws (8 x 5/16 x 4-3/4″) and hex bolts (4 x 3/8 x 12-1/2″) (1/4-5/16″ large washer x 2, 3/8″ lock nut).
4 x (330) (330) Dimensions of the right gusset are 38.1 x 190.5 x 1003.3% (1.5 x 7.5 x 39.5″).
Gusset Left (4 x 331) 38.1 x 190.5 x 1003. 3 mm (1.5 x 7.25 x 39.25″)
Lag Screw, 16 x 5/16 x 3″ (1-4-5/16″ big washer)
Hex Nut, Lock Washer, and Large Washer of Size 5/16″, T-Nut, and Lock Washer, All Measuring 16mm in Length
A Pan Screw that is 8 x #10 x 1-1/4″
Support Bracket, 4 Pack, for Mounting to Wall or Post on Roof

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Steps 7 And 8 (Small Roof Rafter Assembly)

When putting together the fascia beam and the roof rafter, it is imperative that you do so on a stable, elevated, and flat surface, as we have previously emphasised. Making ensuring all the corners are flush is a must in part 1 of step 8 of the installation. To ensure that the boards stay in position while the wood screws are being put in, it is recommended that one person hold the boards in place while the other works on each corner.

Be sure the rafter is centred between the pilot holes before using wood screws to secure it to the fascia beam assembly. In part 8 if the strap short and strap are not flush to the left or right rafter corner, you’ll need a helper to hold the board in position while you screw it into the rafters.

For stages 7 and 8, you’ll need the following specifics;

2 x (443) (443) Left Fascia Dimensions: 38.1 x 82.6 x 1853 mm (1.25 x 3.15 x 72-15/16 in.)
2 x (444) (444) Right Fascia: 38.1 x 82.6 x 1853 mm (1-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 72-15/16″).
2 x (435) (435) Dimensions: 38.1 x 82.6 x 2157.7 mm (1-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 84-15/16″) Fascia Left, Large Roof
2 x (436) (436) Dimensions: 38.1 x 82.6 x 2157.7 mm (1-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 84-15/16″) Fascia Right, Biggish Roof
4-inch by 5/16-inch by 1-and-a-half-inch hex bolt with accompanying washers and nuts.
2 x (440) (440) Beam dimensions: 31.8 x 76.2 x 1915.4 mm (1-1/4 x 3 x 75-3/8″)
Wood Screws, 20 Count, #8 x 2-1/4 Inch 2 x (438) (438) Left Rafter End 25.4″ x 3.50″ x 2601.9mm (1.98 x 3.50 x 102-7/16″)
Rafter Corner Right (2×439) 25.4 x 88.9 x 2601.9 mm (1 x 3-1/2 x 102-7/16″)
2 x (337) (337) Dimensions (in millimetres): Strap Short 31.80 x 82.60 x 1561.30 mm (1.25 x 3.125 x 61-7/16 inches)
Strap Size (Inches): 2 x (437) Strap (31.8 x 82.6 x 2603.5)
2 x (442) (442) Right Rafter Short Rafter Size: 31.8 x 76.2 x 1040.2 mm (1-1/4 x 3 x 40-15/16″)
2 x (441) (441) 31.8 mm x 76.2 mm x 1040.2 mm (1-1/4 x 3 x 40-15/16″) Rafter Short Left
Screws: 40 No. 8 x 1-1/2″ Wood Screws; Screws: 8 No. 8 x 2-1/4″

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Step 9

Here, you’ll fasten the brackets to the mini rafter structure on the roof. It’s important to remember that just one tiny roof rafter assembly needs to be installed because the second one will not have brackets. Beam brackets will need to be screwed onto each rafter beam, although this is a job that can be done by a single person (rafter left, right and rafter).

Specifically, you’ll need;

Three #8 by 1″ pan screws Three #12 by 1-1/2″ pan screws Three Roof to Beam Brackets

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Step 10 (Large Roof Rafter Assembly)

Large roof rafters are built virtually exactly like their smaller counterparts. It’s important to keep the ends of the fascia beam assembly flush with the roof at all times.

The larger rafter has a rectangular part in its midsection, while the smaller one is triangular. This is the fundamental distinction between the two.

Similarly to how you attached the straps to the rafters for the smaller roof, you will do so for the larger roof, with the exception that you will need to use an extra rafter due to the roof’s rectangular shape. Repetition: use a table, and make sure all of the corners are square. Once again, you’ll need at least two people for this project (one to hold the rafters and straps in place while the other screws them in).

Step 10’s fourth part requires you to flip the massive roof rafter over after you’ve screwed the fascia beam assembly to the rafters and reattached the straps to the rafters.

Once you’ve flipped the roof over, use the strap brace to hold the large strap on the right and the strap on the left together. This shouldn’t be too difficult, and you won’t need any outside help with it.

The specific items required for Stage 10 are;

4 x (440) (440) Beam dimensions: 31.8 x 76.2 x 1915.4 mm (1-1/4 x 3 x 75-3/8″)
2 x (434) (434) Surface area of 31.8 x 93.8 x 577.9 mm (1-1/4 x 3-9/16 x 22-3/4″)
8 x #8 x 2-1/4” Dimensions: 8 x #8 x 2-1/2″ 2 x Wood Screws (438) The dimensions for the left-hand corner of the rafters are as follows: 25.4 mm x 88.9 mm x 2601.9 mm (1 x 3-1/2 x 102-7/16 in.) Screws, Wood, 2 x (439) 25.4 x 88.9 x 2601.9 mm (1 x 3-1/2 x 102-7/16″) Rafter Right Corner
2 x (430) (430) Dimensions: 31.8 x 82.6 x 2170.9 mm (1-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 85-7/16″) Strap Length: 31.8 cm (1-1/4″) Strap Width: 31.8 cm
2 x (431) (431) 31.8 x 82.6 x 1605.6 mm (1-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 63-3/16″) Strap Left – Large Roof
2 x (432) (432) Dimensions: 31.8 x 82.6 x 1605.6 mm (1-1/4 x 3-1/4 x 63-3/16″) Strap Right – Large Roof
Short Right Rafter (2 x 442) Dimensions: 31.8 x 76.2 x 1040.2 mm (1-1/4 x 3 x 40-15/16″)
Short Left Rafter (2 x 441) Dimensions: 31.8 x 76.2 x 1040.2 mm (1-1/4 x 3 x 40-15/16″)
You’ll need: 48 #8 x 1-1/2″ wood screws; 8 #8 x 2-1/4″ wood screws

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Step 11

It is necessary to instal the roof-to-beam brackets again, but this time for the larger roof rafters.

For Step 11, you’ll need these specific items:

8 x #8 x 1” Pan Screw \s8 x #12 x 1-1/2” Pan Screw \s8 x Roof to Beam Bracket

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: Step 12 Through To 16 (Roofing Panel Installation)

It is vital to remember that gloves are required for this stage of the installation due to the fact that the roofing material may have sharp edges.

In addition, you should only remove the plastic when installing each panel to avoid scratching the panels, and you should be cautious not to overtighten the roofing screws and harm the roof panel if you are using a power drill.

Start with the roof rafter assembly (both large and little) flipped over on a table, so the roof-to-beam brackets are positioned at the bottom, and the strap and short strap are on top. Be sure to position the holes in the rafter and instal the left long panel so that it is flush with the rafter corner to the left.

Keep in mind that the fascia beam assembly will have a tiny bit of a protrusion. The right panel should be laid over the ribs in the same way as the left panel was. Align the left and right panels, then use four roofing screws to secure each panel to the roof rafter assembly. All four sets of roof rafters should be treated in the same manner.

Similarly to how you installed the right short panel in part 1 of this step, place the left short panel onto the roof rafter assembly. Make sure it is flat with the rafter and extends past the fascia beam assembly by a small amount. Repeat the process with the short panel on the right.

Importantly, the panels should not sit flush with the edges of the rafters, but they also must not overhang. Loosen any roofing screws that need to be loosened so that panels can be readjusted, then retighten them thereafter.

Specifically, you’ll need the following:

There are two long panels on the left and two on the right.
Roofing Screw, 8 x #8, 1 inch
2 x Short Panel Left \s2 x Short Panel Right
Roofing Screw, 62mm x 8mm x 1″
Alternate Left Roof Edge 2×72.2%
2 × Roof Edge Right 72.2
34 x #8 x 1″ Roofing Screw 4 x Ridge Clip 102.5 4 x Weather Seal
Wood Screw, 20 x #7 x 18 mm
Panels in the Middle, Doubled
There are two long panels on the left and two on the right.
Roofing Screw, 8 x #8, 1 inch
Two pairs of short panels, one on the left and one on the right.
1 x (463) Spacer Top 31.8 x 81.6 x 574.7 mm (1-1/4 x 3-3/16 x 22-5/8″) 84 x #8 x 1″ Roofing Screw
Wood Screws, 3, #8, 2-1/4 Inch
2 × Left Roof Verge 72,2
40 #8 x 1″ Roofing Screws 20 #7 x 18 mm Wood Screws 2 x Roof Edge Right 96.2 4 x Ridge Clip 102.5

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: 16 Through To Step 24 (Roofing Panel Installation To The Gazebo)

Putting the roof panels on the gazebo frame requires four people and three stepladders. Center an 8-foot-tall ladder on the frame. The other two should be positioned on both sides of the beam assembly. Two workers should carry the roof rafter assembly over the frame and down the ladders to the workers below. Keep one person in the middle to hold up the apex of the roof panels at all times.

As one person stays on the ladder to support the panels at the centre of the frame assembly, another can lift the second roof panel assembly into place next to the first, checking to see that the corners of the roof assemblies and the roof rafter corners are flush together. Attach the two assembled roof panels together using three hex bolts, beginning at the bottom.

If the roof panel assemblies’ corners or bolt holes aren’t lined up exactly, the person in the middle should press up on one or more of them. As soon as everything is in place, a third person can begin tightening the bolts, beginning with the base and working their way up to the top. Proceed to the third and final roof panel in the same manner.

The person in the middle must press up on the peak loop to elevate the peak cap when raising the last roof assembly without roof-to-beam brackets in order to make room for the fourth roof panel assembly. With this, it may be slid into place with ease. Remember that you might have to jiggle and nudge the assembly to get the fourth roof panel to fit.

Once the fascia beam ends are level and square, the roof can be attached to the post brackets.

Specifically, you’ll need;

Three-quarter-by-two-and-a-half-inch hex bolt, two-and-a-quarter-inch washers, and a one-and-a-quarter-inch lock nut.
1 large washer measuring 1/4 by 5/16 by 2 lock nuts measuring 1/4 by 1/4 by 2-3/4 inches
One-Piece Roof Peak Set
A Pair of Bolts for a Carriage
Dual Shaped Washing Machines
2x Peak Loop
Two (2) Spring Clips
2 x 1/4”Nut
1 Long Peak Cap
Peak Post 2 Pack
Roof Peak Mounting Brackets, Quantity of 4.
Pan Screw, 6 x #10 x 1-1/4″
Six-inch hex bolt with a quarter-inch diameter and a length of two and a half and a third of an inch (1/4-5/16″ large washer x 2; 1/4″ lock
Pan Screws: 3 #8 x 1″, 3 #12 x 1-1/2″
8 x #8 x 2-1/2″ Wood Screws 3 x Roof-to-Beam Bracket
Pan Screw, 8 x #8, 1 Inch
16 #8 x 3/4″ Sheet Metal Screws with 4 corresponding Corner Caps
pan screw, 28 x 12, 1.5″, size
Pan Screw, 10 x #10 x 1.1/4 Inch

Step-By-Step Guide For Putting Up A Gazebo: 24 Through To Step 26 (Roofing Panel Installation To The Gazebo)

The last five percent of work, including installing the ridge caps, tie wrap brackets, metal hooks, caps, and plaque, will bring the gazebo to completion. No extra hands are required, and when you’re done, your gazebo will be ready to host any event you can imagine.

Specific materials required to complete your deck gazebo build include;

4 Long Ridge Caps (815″) 4 Short Ridge Caps (252″) 8 #8 x 3/4″ Sheet Metal Screws 2 Wide Ties (4612) Measuring 318 x 889 x 23368 Millimeters (1-1/4 x 3-1/2 x 92″)
The package includes two dozen hooks measuring 50 millimetres in length and twenty #10 x 1-1/4″ pan screws. 2 #8 x 1″ pan screws 1 x gazebo id plaque

Conclusion

If you have the right equipment, some free deck space, and a little bit of time, building a gazebo is a simple task. We did some research and found that there are a wide range of gazebos to choose from if you have the time and resources to do so, but that the most popular DIY option is the Yardistry gazebo, which is used by millions of people.

The standard gazebo is a wooden structure 12 by 14 feet in size with a tin roof made of metal alloy. Because the instructions are so universally similar amongst different types of do-it-yourself gazebos, if you’re reading this you should be able to successfully set up your gazebo on your deck.

Since the Yardistry 12 x 14 is the most popular DIY gazebo in the world, you presumably already own one and are searching for assistance with the installation, or you are debating whether to buy one and want to know more about how to set it up on your deck.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

-1185939985013869" crossorigin="anonymous">